Legal notices

This is the website of the Lea Singers.

The Lea Singers
Charity reg. no. 1099155
The Lea Singers is a registered charity which is run by a Committee of trustees. Its main charitable objective is to advance, improve, develop and maintain public education in the appreciation of the art and science of choral music in all its aspects by the presentation of public concerts and workshops.

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA

This policy was last updated on 5 September 2018.

At the Lea Singers we are committed to protecting your privacy and taking care with any personal information that you may provide us with. This Privacy Policy describes how the Lea Singers collects and uses information about people who visit our website or who provide information through other contact and interactions.

If you have any queries about any of the information detailed here please email privacy@leasingers.co.uk, call 01525 405846 or contact The Lea Singers, 34 Lombard Street, Lidlington, Beds MK43 0RP.

The terms of the Policy may change, so please do check it from time to time.

POLICY OVERVIEW

How do we collect information?

We will collect personal information from you when:

  • you visit our website
  • you support the Choir as a Friend or through making a donation
  • you sign-up to our e-newsletter
  • you complete choir surveys
  • you enquire about our activities, services and vacancies via direct emails, web forms or phone conversations
  • you take part in our activities or join one of our Singing Days
  • your details are passed onto us by a recognised third party such as a family member, a shared service provider or a company that supports the Choir with which you are connected
  • or you otherwise provide us with personal information

We also gather general information about the use of our website, using Google Analytics, such as which pages are visited most frequently. For this purpose we only use anonymous information and statistics which do not identify individual visitors.

Whenever you give us personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies (as detailed below).

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number and payment details, or your opinions about an event, product, service or an issue.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes, to improve our services and to further our artistic and charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with trusted service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We may use your personal information to contact you directly about future events and how you can support the Choir through donations. However, you will always be provided with the opportunity to opt out of future communications.

How to change or stop us contacting you by post, telephone, email or text message

You can change your contact preferences at any time by emailing privacy@leasingers.co.uk, calling 01525 405846 or contacting The Lea Singers, 34 Lombard Street, Lidlington, Beds MK43 0RP.

How to unsubscribe from Lea Singers emails

If you no longer wish to receive email communications, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails to change your preferences or be removed from our lists.

Our requirements and responsibilities

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

POLICY DETAILS

What personal information do we collect and process?

You will be asked for personal information when you make an enquiry, join our Friends, make a donation, sign up for an activity, or order products and services from us. Details on these interactions can be found below.

When you make a donation or join as a Friend

We will record details when you become a Friend or make a donation. Where you make a donation, we will keep a record of the details of the gift (amount, date, purpose) and your Gift Aid status. We may also ask you to provide details about your current interests and activities, and the details of your family and spouse/partner details where appropriate.

If you become a Friend or make a donation through our website, payments will be processed via the Lea Singers bank account. The copy of your online payment will be kept for up to 24 months and we may also keep a copy of any paperwork you return to us, such as cheques, application forms or renewal forms, to assist in our record-keeping.

When you provide us with information in relation to an event that you are attending with us, we may ask you about and record your access requirements and dietary preferences.

When you take part in our activities

Where we are working with you individually, or over a sustained period of time, for example as a Singer, we may need to collect additional information from you including, for example, details of prior artistic experience and details of any learning difficulties or special access requirements. This information will be used by our Committee in order to plan and deliver the best artistic and educational experiences for you, to keep singers safe throughout their experience with us, and may be passed to emergency services for use should any emergency situation arise.

We will always seek your consent for the above at the time we collect your information, and, where we need to collect this information in respect of children or young people, we will ask parents or guardians to provide the information and consent to its use for the purposes described. It may be necessary to share this information (e.g. for child performance licensing), but that will not be done without your knowledge.

When you otherwise provide us with your information

We will record details when you:

  • sign up to our mailing lists
  • apply to join the Choir
  • apply for one of our Singing Days
  • make an enquiry or comment about our products or services

Sensitive Information

Some of the information which we collect from you (for example where you apply to take part in one of our education projects) may constitute sensitive personal data. We will only ever use this in accordance with this policy and shall maintain necessary measures to protect this information and its confidentiality.

What we use your information for and on what basis

Depending on the interaction and relationship with the Lea Singers, we will use the personal information you have provided in a number of different ways. This is always done in accordance with one of the legal bases required to process data.

The uses below are undertaken so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to you around a purchase or membership, or because we have requested information ahead of a potential membership:

  • To process and complete your order for tickets, recordings or other products purchased;
  • To process and acknowledge donations that you make;
  • To process your enquiry to sign up to one of our Singing Days or workshops;
  • To keep you informed in line with your status as a donor or as a member of the Choir.

The uses below are undertaken as a carefully considered use of your data which is in our legitimate interests but which we believe also are balanced with your rights and of benefit to you:

  • To notify you of changes to events you have booked;
  • To send you communications by post following a purchase in order to inform you of other related products, events and opportunities to support the Choir, which may include relevant news or competitions from our sponsors;
  • To send you communications by email following a purchase via the Lea Singers website in order to inform you of other related products, events and opportunities to support the Orchestra, which may include relevant news or competitions from our sponsors;
  • To ensure our marketing and fundraising resources are used in the most effective and efficient manner and that any communications we may send are appropriate and of interest to you;
  • To track your online actions and whether you receive or open emails (or other communications) that we send you;
  • To ask you to participate in surveys and market research;
  • To notify you of changes and improvements to services, our website and this privacy policy.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and can inform us by emailing privacy@leasingers.co.uk. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

The uses below are only undertaken with your consent:

  • To send you communications by email following a purchase via the Lea Singers website in order to inform you of other related products, events and opportunities to support the Choir, which may include relevant news or competitions from our sponsors;
  • To send you communications by email and SMS that you have directly signed up to, such as e-newsletters;
  • To hold relevant contact and medical information of members of certain Singing Days and Workshops for use should any emergency situation arise.

You can unsubscribe or withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the relevant links in the emails that are sent to you or by emailing privacy@leasingers.co.uk.

Opting out of marketing and other fundraising communications

If you have indicated that you are happy to continue to hear from us having made a booking or donation, we will contact you to let you know about upcoming events, offers from our music store, updates on our plans and progress we are making, and to ask you to join as a Friend, make a donation or give other types of support.

We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. We include information on how to opt out when we send you enewsletters. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide us with your information. You can opt out of communications by selecting “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email, by emailing privacy@leasingers.co.uk, calling 01525 405846 or contacting The Lea Singers, 34 Lombard Street, Lidlington, Beds MK43 0RP.

We will stay in touch with you, unless we hear otherwise, about the benefits of your charitable support, along with special events you may be interested in. If you would prefer us not to collect and use additional information from other sources as detailed above, please contact us at privacy@leasingers.co.uk.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example we may email you to inform you about any changes to events that you’ve booked.

Building an understanding of audiences and supporters, and improving communications

We use various techniques including audience research to help us understand our audiences, customers, donors and potential supporters. This includes gathering information from you to give an insight into your interests and inclination to attend the Lea Singers more frequently, join as a Friend, or make a donation to support the Choir.

We do this because it allows us to understand our audience members and the people who support us, and helps us to send appropriate communications and make appropriate requests to those who may be able and interested in attending concerts and events or giving in support of the Lea Singers.

Who we might share your personal information with

Your personal information might be passed to a third party if they need it to fulfil your order(s) for our goods and services, to execute the communications we send to you, to process a donation. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal information they have collected or have access to.

Examples of these third parties include our bank and our email distribution service provider.

Except as set out in this policy, we shall not disclose your personal information unless obliged to, or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to in order to run our Choir (e.g. where other people process information for us). In such circumstances, we ask those people to give us confidentiality or non-disclosure undertakings.

We will not share your information other than as described above without your express consent.

Taking part in our activities

When applying for involvement in a Lea Singers’ event/project/scheme the information you provide will be used solely in respect to the opportunity you are applying for. The Lea Singers will securely hold and process the data provided for the purposes of assessing your application for the particular project/scheme and, if applicable, for contacting you about this project/scheme in the future.

If you are accepted onto the project/scheme we will use the details provided for your/your child’s involvement as detailed below. If you have not been accepted onto the project/scheme and there is no longer a requirement to hold and process the data provided by you, we will delete personal data within six months, retaining a minimum level of information necessary for our administrative records to meet legal requirements.

When joining a Lea Singers’ event/project/scheme as a member the Lea Singers will securely hold and process the data provided for the purposes of your/your child’s involvement in this project/scheme, to plan and deliver the best artistic and educational experiences, to ensure the safety of all participants, and so we can contact parents/guardians in case of an emergency. From time to time the Lea Singers may use the contact details provided to let you know by email or post about other Lea Singers projects and relevant events that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information, you can opt out of these or all contact by emailing privacy@leasingers.co.uk and stating your full name and project involvement.

If you are no longer a member and there is no longer a requirement to hold and process the data provided by you, we will delete personal data within six months, retaining a minimum level of information necessary for our administrative records to meet legal requirements.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. The personal information that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we keep your information up to date?

We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email privacy@leasingers.co.uk.

We would really appreciate it if you could let us know if your contact details change.

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you, and request to receive a copy of that information. To make a request please email privacy@leasingers.co.uk, call 01525 405846 or contact The Lea Singers, 34 Lombard Street, Lidlington, Beds MK43 0RP.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. This Policy applies only to personal information collected by us.

Other artistic organisations

The Lea Singers events may be presented in partnership with other organisations, such as other artistic organisations. We will not share information directly with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. Any changes will apply from the time that they are posted to this page. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information please contact us at privacy@leasingers.co.uk at any time.